Haven Backpacker Resort, 3 Larapinta Drive, Alice Springs
1800 79 4663
res@alicehaven.com.au
Book Now
Privacy Policy

 

Walaru Hostels Pty Ltd T/A Haven Backpacker Resort (ABN 41 480 509 430) understand the importance of protecting your privacy. Any information we collect from you may be used for any purpose associated with delivering our tours. We may from time to time have to pass your details onto our agents, service providers or other suppliers to enable us to deliver our service. We educate all of our staff about the requirements of the National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and GDPR.

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use and access of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy please let us know and we will provide you with further clarification.

We reserve the right to update and change this Policy from time to time and it is your obligation to be familiar with the most current version of the Privacy Policy. Use of the services we deliver after any such changes shall constitute your acknowledgment of and consent to such changes.

How we collect your data

When you visit our websites www.alicehaven.com.au and use our services, we collect personal data. The ways we collect it can be categorised into the following:

Information you provide to us directly: When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. If you don’t want to provide us with personal data, you don’t have to, but it might mean you can’t use some parts of our websites or services.

Information we collect automatically: We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our websites and services via cookies, including what pages you looked at and what links you accessed. This information is useful as it helps us get a better understanding of how you use our websites and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible (e.g., by personalising the content you see). Cookies will not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.

Information we get from third parties: The majority of information we collect, we collect directly from you and will only use in the delivery of our service. Sometimes we might collect personal data about you from other sources, such as travel agents or other trusted third parties. We use this information to supplement the personal data we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalise and improve the services we deliver.

If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.

Newbook: Newbook is a reservations system that collects your Personal Data which is stored and used solely for the purpose of managing your travel bookings. Our reservations consultants access your Personal Data in the completion of their day to day tasks. The Personal Data collected and stored is:

  • Your Name (first and last)
  • A contact email address for you
  • Your country of residence
  • A contact telephone number for you
  • The travel product you have booked or are enquiring about including the number of people you will travel with, in some cases the names of the other people you will travel with, the date of your travel, and the price of the travel product.

Additionally we also collect data from you via the following methods;

Cross Device Remarketing: Remarketing Audiences collected by Google Analytics can be used across devices for Adwords if you have a google account and have opted in to cross-device remarketing. Google associates your browsing history across multiple devices when you’re signed in to your Google account. You may then be served remarketing advertising when browsing on your desktop, mobile or tablet.

How we use your data

We use collected information about you to process your requests and booking/ payment transactions, to provide you with information that is relevant to your booking with us, and to support and facilitate your usage of our services.

Your information is always stored securely and protected from unauthorised access.  You have the right to request to be removed from all of our records at any time and can do so by emailing reservations@alicehaven.com.au

We do not sell information that you have submitted to us to any third party however we may from time to time pass your information onto one of our trusted contracted partners in order to assist us in delivering a part of your tour or service.

Your Rights and Choices:

You have the right to object to the processing and collection of your personal data, and to withdraw your consent at any time, except where otherwise determined by applicable law. Please understand that removing yourself from our databases may jeopardise our ability to provide you with your requested travel Services.

You can request at any time the export and provision to you of the Personal Data we hold on you and/or the deletion of your Personal Data from all our systems. For your protection we may take steps to verify your identity before providing you the requested information. Please note that there may be elements of your Personal Data that we must retain for a period of time following your request for deletion based on accounting and legal legislation.

European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We have updated our Service and processes as required by GDPR, including giving data subjects in the European Union the following rights

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object
  • Right to data portability

Acceptance of these terms:

By making enquiries and travel reservations on our Websites and on the other channels such as Facebook, phone and email you are accepting this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please immediately stop using our Services and request deletion of your data. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our wider Terms and Conditions. Both the policies apply to your use of our Services and can be viewed in full on our website www.alicehaven.com.au

 

Further questions /enquiries

If you have any further questions regarding the privacy of your personal information please email manager@alicehaven.com.au

 

Unable to display Facebook posts.
Show error

Error: Error validating application. Application has been deleted.
Type: OAuthException
Code: 190
Please refer to our Error Message Reference.
Have some questions or have problems with online reservations? Contact us by phone or email.
  • telephone:

    1800 79 4663
  • email:

    res@alicehaven.com.au